1. Parenting
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Mucus Plug - Amniotic Sac Ruptured

A look at the mucus plug.

Photo © A.D.A.M.
Definition: The plug of mucus that fills the cervix to protect against disease and infection. This may start leaking out as the cervix slowly starts opening before labor, or may come out in one big chunk. It can be pink or tinged with blood.
Also Known As: Bloody Show
Alternate Spellings: mucous plug
Examples:
I started losing my mucus plug about a week before my baby was born.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.